CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C89166

Ms. Michele Smith

Sears, Roebuck and Co.

3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A

Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of an ornament stand from China

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an ornament hanger stand made of gold-toned steel wire (item number 91093). It measures 10 inches in height and rests upon a circular base 4 inches in diameter. The stand can be used to display various decorative articles, such as Christmas ornaments.

The applicable subheading for the stand will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-

2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division