CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C89207
[…] If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be
affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection
at your local Customs office.
The submitted receiving blanket is not marked with the country of origin.
Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. ยง134.11) provides in part:
Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container)
imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly,
indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will
permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the
English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation
into the Customs territory of the U.S.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.