CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 C89353

Ms. Juli Decker

Paul Harris Stores, Inc.

6003 Guion Road

Indianapolis,In. 46254

RE: The tariff classification of a notebook keychain from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Decker:

In your letter dated June 19, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample is a notebook keychain made of plastic and paper for the notebook and a steel keyring. The style number is 1904477.

The applicable subheading for the notebook keyring will be 7326.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel other, other The rate of duty will be 4.3% Ad Valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division