CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 C89366
Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of women's knitted tank top from
China
Dear Ms. Dairo:
In your letter dated June 22, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be
returned.
Style No. 89450A is a woman's 89% cashmere 10% nylon 1%
spandex knitted pullover garment having more than 9 stitches per
2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment is
sleeveless and falls below the waist, featuring a 1/4 inch jersey
straight tubular bottom. The garment has a U-shaped neckline
with the front and back neck drop falling below the nape of the
neck. Shoulder straps measure 1-3/4 inches wide.
The applicable subheading for style number 89450A is
6109.90.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for knitted T-shirts, singlets, tank tops
and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of wool. The rate of
duty will be 5.8%.
The tank top falls within textile category designation 438.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
John J. Quealy,
Port Director
Charlotte