CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 C89426
Mr. Kenneth Ree
Nohemy Customs Broker, Inc.
11222 La Cienega Blvd., Suite 135
Inglewood, CA 90304
RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven material for use as disposable
hand towels, from Indonesia.
Dear Mr. Ree:
In your letter dated June 17, 1998, on behalf of Wetkins dist. Inc,
Fullerton, CA, you requested a classification ruling.
The instant sample consists of nonwoven hand towel material formed by the
hydro entanglement of 100% rayon viscose man-made fibers (staple). Your letter
indicates that this material will be imported as roll goods measuring 24 cm x 25
meters. You provided a weight of 50 grams per square meter. It is not clear
from your correspondence whether these rolls will contain perforations thereby
facilitating their use as disposable hand towels.
The applicable subheading for the product, with or without perforations,
will be 5603.92.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or
laminated, of other than man-
made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m². The duty
rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon
international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to
quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.
If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be
affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection
at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-
5884.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division