CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 C89496
Ms. Lillian Suarez
Polyconcept USA, Inc.
69 Jefferson Street
Stamford, CT 06902
RE: The tariff classification of a flashlight from China.
Dear Ms. Suarez:
In your letter dated June 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The sample submitted is a plastic crayon-shaped flashlight, known as the
Crayola Fun Flashlight, which measures approximately 7 1/2 inches long and
features a torch light that is activated by depressing the light switch
mechanism. Further, it possesses a rotary device for changing the color of the
light beam.
The applicable subheading for this flashlight will be 8513.10.2000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of
energy...flashlights. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division