CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C89522
Mr. Donald F. Wright
Excel
100 Andrews Road
Hicksville, NY 11801-1704
RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from China.
Dear Mr. Wright:
In your letter dated June 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The merchandise at issue is stoneware dinnerware that is
identified as in the Flower Box pattern. The information submitted indicates
that the pattern is principally for household use and is "available in specified
sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $38.
The applicable subheading for the Flower Box pattern stoneware dinnerware
will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china,
available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the
articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The
duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212) 466-5794.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division