CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C89566

Jan Carlsen

Bates Korsnäs A/S

Stigsborgvej 36

DK-9400 Nørresundby

Denmark

RE: The tariff classification of cargo airbags.

Dear Mr. Carlsen:

In your letter dated June 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of airbags which are laid beneath, wedged among or otherwise used to secure cargo carried by ship or rail. The airbags are positioned between the goods and inflated using compressed air. They support and stabilize the cargo during transport and prevent injury from chafing or moisture. The Cargo-

Pak airbags are said to be made of layers of Korsnäs DFDC paper. On the inside are layers of PE quality film (coextruded). The bags measure from a minimum 60 x 110 cm. to a maximum 100 x 220 cm.

The applicable subheading for the cargo protection airbag will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist
Division