CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 C89590
Ms. Marian Harding Cochran
Atico International USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302
RE: The tariff classification of three shower caps from China.
Dear Ms. Harding Cochran:
In your letter dated June 29, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Three samples of the items you plan to import were submitted
with your inquiry. They are numbered one through three. Samples
numbered one and two are shower caps constructed of plastic
sheeting material which has been embossed so that it presents the
appearance of a woven textile fabric on its external surface.
Sample number three is constructed of identical plastic sheeting
material and is lined with a knit cotton terry cloth fabric.
The applicable subheading for both samples will be
6506.91.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other headgear, whether or not lined or
trimmed, other, of rubber or plastic, other. The rate of duty
will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director
New York/Newark