CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TA:347 C89601
Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Charles G. Hartill, LCHB
147-217, 175 St.
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China
Dear Mr. Hartill:
In your letter dated June 25, 1998, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you
requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted samples are two half pairs of women's "dance sneakers", Style
11974 which covers the ankle and Style 12704, which is the below-the-ankle model
of the same shoe. Both shoe styles have, as your attached specification sheet
states, leather and textile combination uppers, with leather comprising well
over 50% of the upper's external surface areas. They also have lace closures,
padded textile tongues and stitched and cemented-on, two piece segmented,
rubber/plastic cupsole bottoms.
The applicable subheading for the hi-top shoe, Style 11974 will be
6403.91.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for footwear with uppers predominately of leather and outer soles of
rubber and/or plastics, covering the ankle, for women, misses or commonly worn
by both sexes (i.e., unisex). The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the low-top shoe, Style 12704, will be
6403.99.90, HTS, which provides for footwear with uppers predominately of
leather and outer soles of rubber and/or plastics, not covering the ankle, for
women, misses or commonly worn by both sexes (i.e., unisex). The rate of duty
will be 10% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-466-5890.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division