PD C89721

July, 16, 1998

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:JS:I03 C89721

TARIFF NO: 6108.91.0030

Ms. Julie White
Nordstrom
1321 Second Avenue
Seattle, Washington

Re: The classification of garments from Macau.

Dear Ms. White: In your letter of July 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 859 was submitted for classification.

Style 859 is composed of 80% cotton / 20% polyester knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist. It features a full frontal opening with a four button closure, long sleeves, and a small patch pocket on the front. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's cotton knit bathrobes and similar articles. The rate of duty is 8.8%. The garment falls into textile category 350. As products of Macau, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard,
Port Director
Champlain, N.Y.