CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 C89832

Mr. John T. Anderson

Ducane St. Louis, Inc.

13575 Northwest Industrial Drive

Bridgeton, MO 63044

RE: The tariff classification of a camping stove from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated July 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Firelight II camping stove. This portable stove uses liquid fuel. When opened, it features a barbeque grill on one side and a dual-burner camp stove on the other. The casing of the stove is made of aluminum; the burners, grill and other parts are made of steel, brass and rubber. In a telephone conversation on July 13, 1998, you indicated that the predominate weight of the item was aluminum.

We note that the sample you provided was not legally marked with the country of origin. We suggest that, before you import the item, you contact your local Customs port for advice on proper marking.

Note 7 to Section XV of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, regarding the classification of composite articles, states:

Except where the headings otherwise require, articles of base metal (including articles of mixed materials treated as articles of base metal under the General Rules of Interpretation) containing two or more base metals are to be treated as articles of the base metal predominating by weight over each of the other metals.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum camping stove will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of aluminum, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division