CLA-2-67:NEW:TCB1:G11 C89841

Mr. Marc D. Torrence
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
15 Century Blvd., Suite 400
Nashville, TN 37214-3650

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China

Dear Mr. Torrence:

In your letter dated July 2,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CPS Corporation.

Five samples were submitted with your ruling request. Item number CD00197K is a gold and burgundy glittered rose. The rose is composed of burgundy colored polyester petals, and polyester leaves which have been coated with gold glitter. The essential character for item number CD00197K is imparted by the polyester petals. Item number CD00263K is a pick composed of gold colored Styrofoam balls, and polyester petals which have been wrapped with paper onto a metal wire stem. The essential character of item number CD00263K is imparted by the Styrofoam balls. Item number CD00291K is a pick with Styrofoam berries and plastic coated paper leaves. The berries and the leaves have been wrapped with paper onto a wire metal stem. The essential character of item number CD00291K is imparted by the Styrofoam balls. Item number CD00181K is a gold grape cluster with textile leaves which has been wrapped with paper onto a wire metal stem. The essential character is imparted by the Styrofoam grape cluster. Item number CD00191 is referred to as a white corkscrew pick. The pick is made up of Styrofoam beads which are glued onto a metal stem. There are four stems which in turn have been wrapped with paper onto another metal wire stem. The applicable subheading for item numbers CD00263K, CD00291K, CD00181K, and CD00191 will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for artificial flowers..., of plastics, assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item number CD00197K will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers..., of other materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M.Haage
Area Director,
New York/Newark Area