CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C89843
[…] If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be
affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection
at your local Customs office.
The submitted towel is not marked with its country of origin. Section
134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. ยง134.11) provides in part:
Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container)
imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly,
indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will
permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the
English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation
into the Customs territory of the U.S.
Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking
requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other
information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the