CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D80014
Ms. Teresa Wolven
BAX Global, Inc.
5343 W. Imperial Highway, #1000
Los Angeles, CA 90045
RE: The tariff classification of Phosphorous Acid (98%), Inert (2%)
from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Wolven:
In your letter dated June 19, 1998, on behalf of your client
Biagro Western Sales, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for Phosphorous Acid (98%), Inert (2%)
will be 2811.19.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,
which provides for Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen
compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic acids: Other: Other: Other.
The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should
be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division