CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D80115

Ms. Shelly Pappas

Value City Imports

1800 Moler Road

Columbus, OH 43207

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic platter from China.

Dear Ms. Pappas:

In your letter dated July 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is a ceramic platter, style number XG3056, which measures approximately 18 inches long and features a Thanksgiving turkey motif. It is stated to be valued not over $35 per dozen.

The applicable subheading for this ceramic platter will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china: suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division