CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D80143

Ms. Shalini Koduri
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Koduri:

In your letter dated July 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item number 012-0027, is a woman's sleeveless dress constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the knee area and features the following: a ribbed pointed collar; a front, partial zippered opening in the chest area; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.9% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division