CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D80188
Ms. Laurie M. Fassett
Paper Magic Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 977
Scranton, PA 18501
RE: The tariff classification of wall hangings from China,
Dear Ms. Fassett:
In your letter dated July 7, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.
The instant samples are textile patchwork wall hangings. Based on the
submitted component material breakdowns, the majority of the wall hangings'
outer shell is made from chief weight synthetic fiber woven fabrics. The wall
hangings are filled with a solid piece of plastic foam. All three wall hangings
have textile loops along the top edge through which a wooden dowel has been
inserted. Affixed to the wooden dowel are either straw loops or a cord loop.
The wall hanging identified as SKU# 617006 features applique, embroidery and the
words "Happy Easter". The second wall hanging, SKU# 617010, contains appliques
of a bunny rabbit, carrots, hearts, an Easter egg basket and a flower. The
third wall hanging, SKU# 617007, has an appliqued frog, leaf and flower,
embroidery and the phrase "Spring has Sprung".
The applicable subheading for the wall hangings will be 6304.93.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other
furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or
crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.
The wall hangings fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon
international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota
and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.
If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be
affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection
at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-
5854.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division