CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D80276

Mr. John B. Pellegrini

Ross & Hardies

65 East 55 Street

New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of string knit gloves from Mexico; Article 509

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated July 16, 1998 you requested a ruling on the status of gloves from Mexico under the NAFTA, on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc.

The provided sample, style 85-628 is a string-knit glove with a hemmed ribbed knit cuff. You have indicated that the glove is made of acrylic chenille yarn (classifiable in Heading 5606) which was produced in Taiwan, and hemmed with man-made fiber thread of unknown origin. The glove will be knitted in Mexico.

The applicable tariff provision for the glove will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

NAFTA Eligibility

The subject string-knit glove undergoes processing operations in Mexico which is a country provided for under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). General Note 12, HTSUSA, incorporates Article 401 of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) into the HTSUSA. Note 12(a) provides, in pertinent part:

* * *

(ii) Goods that originate in the territory of a NAFTA party under subdivision (b) of this note and that qualify to be marked as goods of Mexico under the terms of the marking rules... and are entered under a subheading for which a rate of duty appears in the "Special" subcolumn followed by the symbol "MX" in parentheses, are eligible for such duty rate... . [Emphasis added]

Accordingly, the string knit glove at issue will be eligible for the "Special" "MX" rate of duty provided it is a NAFTA "originating" good under General Note 12(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the Unites States Annotated (HTSUSA), and it qualifies to be marked as a good of Mexico. Note 12(b) provides, in pertinent part,

For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as "goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party" only if--

(i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in

the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or

(ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada,

Mexico and/or the United States so that--

(A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein, or

(B) the goods otherwise satisfy the applicable requirements of subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) where no change in tariff classification is required, and the goods satisfy all other requirements of this note; or

(iii) they are goods produced entirely in the territory of

Canada, Mexico and/or the United States exclusively from originating materials; or

* * *

The subject glove qualifies for NAFTA treatment only if the provisions of General Note 12(b)(ii)(A) are met, that is, if the merchandise is transformed in the territory of Mexico so that the non-originating material (the yarn of Taiwanese origin) undergoes a change in tariff classification as described in subdivision (t).

As the knit glove is classifiable in subheading 6116.93.8800, HTSUSA, subdivision (t), Chapter 61, rule 39, applies. That note states:

A change to subheadings 6113 through 6117 from any other chapter, except from headings 5106 through 5113, 5204 through 5212, 5307 through 5308 or 5310 through 5311, chapter 54 or headings 5508 through 5516 or 6001 through 6002, provided that the good is both cut (or knit to shape) and sewn or otherwise assembled in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA parties.

The merchandise does not qualify for preferential treatment under the NAFTA because one or more of the non-originating materials used in the production of the goods will not undergo the change in tariff classification required by General Note 12(t)/39, HTSUSA. The instant string-knit glove does not satisfy the requirement that "the good is both cut (or knit to shape) and sewn or otherwise assembled in the territory of one of more of the NAFTA parties. The instant string-knit glove requires no sewing (assembly) to join separate components, the minimal stitching to close the fingers and hem the cuffs is considered part of the finishing process.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division