CLA-2-42:CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 D80295
Mr. Akhtar Din
Indus Shipping Company
27 Park Place, Suite 213
New York, NY 10007
RE: The tariff classification of a leather cushion cover
from China
Dear Mr. Din:
In your letter dated July 15, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of a leather cushion cover. It
is approximately 16" square, and is composed of many different-shaped and different-colored pieces of leather sewn together. It
has a zipper opening approximately four inches from one side,
which extends across that whole side of the cover. The cover is
fully lined.
The applicable subheading for this item will be
4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of leather or of
composition leather: other: other. The rate of duty is free.
Your sample will be returned under separate cover.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
John M. Regan
Service Port Director,
Cleveland, Ohio