CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D80337
6117.10.2030; 6117.80.9540
Mr. Robert L. Work
Equestrian Services Inc.
109 E. Patterson Ave.
Connellsville, PA 15425
RE: The tariff classification of a padded vest, hat, cap, scarf and neck
warmer from the United Kingdom.
Dear Mr. Work:
In your letter dated July 10, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.
Five samples were submitted with your request. Style 5603 is a padded
sleeveless jacket that you stated to be constructed of woven 100% polyester
fabric, quilted in a diamond pattern to a non-
woven polyester batting. The garment is lined with a woven plaid
polyester/cotton blend fabric. The jacket is sleeveless, has a stand-up collar
and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. There are two front slash
pockets at the waist, two side seam vents at the bottom hem and a rear
elasticized waistband. Style 5949, beanie hat consisting of 100% knit acrylic
fabric. The hat fits tightly on the head and has a turned up cuff. Style 5967
is a baseball styled cap consisting of woven 100% wool fabric. Style 5951 is a
scarf consisting of knit fleece 100% polyester fabric, measuring approximately
48 inches long and 10 inches wide with fringe on each end. Style 5950 is a neck
warmer consisting of knit fleece 100% polyester fabric measuring approximately
10 inches wide with a drawcord on one end.
The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket, style 5603 will
be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for "Women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks
(including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded,
sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including
ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless
jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Padded, sleeveless jackets, Other." The
duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the beanie hat, style 5949 will be
6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which
provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from
lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or
not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or
trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted
or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate
will be 31.8 cents/kg + 11.3% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the cap, style 5967 will be
6505.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for "Hats and other headgear,...or made up from lace, felt or other
textile fabric,...whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material,
whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of wool: Other: Other." The duty rate
will be 32.3 cents/kg + 8.2% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the scarf, style 5951 will be 6117.10.2030,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for
"Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted
parts of or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils
and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other." The duty rate will be 1.7% ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for the neck warmer, style 5950 will be
6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States, (HTS), which
provides for: Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted;...:
Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-
made fibers: Other." The duty rate will 15.1% ad valorem.
Styles 5603, 5949, 5951 and 5950 fall within textile category designation
659. Style 5967 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon
international textile trade agreements products of the United Kingdom are not
subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.
If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be
affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection
at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division