CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D80361
Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE: The tariff classification of a figurine from China.
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated July 17, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a standing figurine resembling a
bunny rabbit. It is identified as a "24 inch Country Standing
Male Bunny", item number 990344. The body and legs are made of
styrofoam. The head is constructed of polyester fibers covered
with a nonwoven brushed fabric. The arms are made of a flexible
metal wire and foam material. The hands are made of polyester
fibers covered with nonwoven brushed fabric. The bunny is
dressed in a jacket and pants. The jacket is made of felt fabric
with a woven textile bib underneath. The pants is constructed of
woven fabric with elastic around the waist and around the bottom
of the pants' legs. The figurine is carrying in one hand a 4"
deep bamboo basket filled with dried flowers, styrofoam carrots
and mushrooms, a plastic bird and plastic corns. Attached onto
the other hand is a piece of textile fabric resembling a watering
can. This article is a decorative item used for display.
The applicable subheading for the figurine, item number
990344, will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other made up
articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan
Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division