CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D80418

Mr. Dwayne A. Fulk

Neale & Newman, L.L.P.

One Corporate Center, Ste. 1-130

1949 East Sunshine

P.O. Box 10327

Springfield, MO 65808-0327

RE: The tariff classification of porcelain figurines from China.

Dear Mr. Fulk:

In your letter dated July 17, 1998, on behalf of Messrs. Jack Wiser and Roy Teters, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a bisque porcelain figurine from the Sekiguchi Collection which depicts an angel-like child, measuring approximately 4 3/4 inches high, in the posture of presenting a gift. Further, there will be imported similarly constructed porcelain figurines that are depicted in various activities.

The applicable subheading for these porcelain figurines will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division