CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D80448

Ms. Angela Masco

Nordstrom, Inc.

P.O. Box 870

Seattle, Washington 09111-870

RE: The tariff classification of a women's down jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated July 22, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 7614 is a women's jacket consisting of woven nylon fabric. You state that the jacket is filled with 184 grams of down, 46 grams of feathers and that the total weight of the jacket is 750 grams. The garment features a full front zippered closure with a right over left snap. The zipper extends from the bottom of the jacket to the full width of the stand up jacket collar. The jacket extends below the waist but not past mid thigh. It is quilted with large front pockets at the waist with a "Velcro" like closure and a zipper pocket on the inside of the jacket near the chest. The sleeves have a snap closure at the wrists and has no tightening at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the women's down jacket, style 7614 will be 6202.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski-

jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down." The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem.

Style 7614 falls within textile category designation 654. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division