CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:TA:355 D80520
Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logisitics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422
RE: The tariff classification of swimwear from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Sullivan:
In your letter dated July 21, 1998, on behalf of Newport News,
Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the
samples will be returned to you.
You have submitted four samples. Style S99-04-146, is a
women's swimwear bottom of knitted fabric of 80% polyester and 20%
spandex. This item has hi-cut leg openings, a front liner and an
elasticized waist and leg openings.
Style S99-04-147, is a women's swimwear bottom of knitted
fabric of 80% polyester and 20% spandex. This item has hi-cut leg
openings, two straps connecting the front to the back at the waist,
a front liner and an elasticized waist and leg openings.
Style S99-04-148, is a women's swimwear bottom of knitted
fabric of 80% polyester and 20% spandex. This item has hi-cut leg
openings, a enclosed elasticized one inch wide waistband, a front
liner and elasticized leg openings.
Style S99-04-149, is a women's swimwear bottom of knitted
fabric of 80% polyester and 20% spandex. This item has boy cut leg
openings, a enclosed elasticized one inch wide waistband, a front
liner and elasticized leg openings.
The applicable subheading for the samples submitted, will be
6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear,
knitted or crocheted; women's or girls' swimwear: of synthetic
fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more
elastomeric yarn or rubber threads: women's. The duty rate will be
25.9% ad valorem.
You state the garments will be imported in the same shipment
with tops and that tops and bottoms will be imported in
approximately equal numbers. The garments will be sold as sets.
Advertising was enclosed.
The samples submitted fall within textile category designation
659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of
Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a
visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division