CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D80608
Mrs. Jean Fair
Robert Alan Candle Company
14501 Townsend Road
Philadelphia, PA 19154
RE: The tariff classification of Item #15013 - 2 1/4" Medium
Terracotta Pot Painted Floral from China.
Dear Mrs. Fair:
In your letter dated July 21,1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The sample submitted, Item #15013 - 2 1/4" Medium Terracotta
Pot Painted Floral, is a citronella scented candle in a terra-cotta pot measuring approximately 2 1/2" in height and 2 1/2" in
diameter. The pot designs will be Tulip, Sunflower, Birdhouse,
Daisy, Grapes or Heather. This item will be labeled as a
citronella candle.
The applicable subheading for the above described sample will
be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,
which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty
will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.
The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax
candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and
various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the
antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In
our opinion, the sample is within the scope of the antidumping
duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division