CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 D80609
Mrs. Jean Fair
Robert Alan Candle Company
14501 Townsend Road
Philadelphia PA 19154
RE: The tariff classification of a wax candle poured into a
glass container from China.
Dear Mrs. Fair:
In your letter dated July 21, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, item #15034 - "Green Glass Star", is a
green-colored, citronella scented, wax candle measuring 3/4"
tall and 3 1/2" at its widest point, poured into a green-colored,
star-shaped, glass container measuring 1 1/2" tall and 4" at its
widest point. The color of the candle will vary and will be
labeled as a citronella scented candle.
The applicable subheading for the above described candle
will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States, which provides for candles, tapers, and the like. The
rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.
The Department of Commerce (DOC) has determined that
petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals,
and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars,
votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope
of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from
China. In our opinion, the sample is within the scope of the
antidumping duty order.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division