CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D80615
Mrs. Jean Fair
Robert Alan Candle Company
14501 Townsend Road
Philadelphia, PA 19154
RE: The tariff classification of Item #15028 - 3-1/2" "Terracott
Cube" from China.
Dear Mrs. Fair:
In your letter dated July 21, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The sample submitted, Item #15028 - 3-1/2" terra-cotta cube,
is a citronella scented candle in a terra-cotta cube shaped
container measuring approximately 3 1/2" on all sides. The cube
designs will be Sun, Moon, Sunflower or Star. This item will be
labeled as a citronella scented candle.
The applicable subheading for the above described sample will
be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,
which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of
duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.
The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax
candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and
various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the
antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In
our opinion, the sample is within the scope of the antidumping
duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division