CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D80854

Mr. Rafael Hernandez
The Disney Store
101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hernandez:

In your letter dated July 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #TDG520, is a girl's jumpsuit. The top portion of the garment is constructed of 100% woven denim fabric and features a front bib rise, functional buttons at the waist sides, and oversize armhole openings. The top portion also has two adjustable over-the-shoulder straps that fasten in front, and a screen printed design of three animals at the chest area. The skirt portion is constructed of 90% polyester, 10% spandex velour knit fabric and has gathered fabric at the waist and a hemmed bottom.

The item is intended for use during cold weather months and is designed to be worn with an upper body garment such as a shirt or blouse.

We have determined that the essential character of the jumper is the knit fabric.

Your letter did not indicate the size(s) in which the garment will be imported. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the garment will be imported in sizes 2-16. We are returning you sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.30.3014, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 15.6% ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division