CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80865

Mr. Lou Piropato
Daniel F. Young, Inc.
17 Battery Place
New York, NY 10004-1101

RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear from Bangladesh or Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Piropato:

In your letter dated July 29, 1998, on behalf of Alsy International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Two samples of women's woven sleep bottoms were submitted with your request. Both styles submitted are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style 99001 is a pajama pant that features long hemmed legs and an elasticized drawstring waist. Style 99003 is identical in styling to the above but has short hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: women's. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division