NY D81020

August 17,1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D81020

Ryan Pham
Sonical Int'l Service
440F South Hindry Ave.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of knee pads and elbow pads from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Pham:

In your letter dated August 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Sol-Effect Enterprises.

You are requesting the tariff classification on both knee pads and elbow pads which will be used for protection and support, while one is engaged in various sports or physical exercise. Both the knee pads and the elbow pads are constructed of foam inner pads which are covered by nylon material on the outside. Samples will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the knee pads and elbow pads will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other...Other." The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent, ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division