CLA-2-42:G32 D81115
Ms. Amy Sperber
delia's
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014
RE: The tariff classification of a Shopping Bag from India
Dear Ms. Sperber:
In your letter dated August 4, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Style No. 18081 is a shopping bag of 100 percent cotton with
elastic and button closures. The bag measures approximately 17
inches in width x 15 inches in length with a 16-inch shoulder
strap. There is a design on both the front and the back of the
shopping bag.
As requested, your sample will be returned to the above
address.
The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be
4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with
an outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and
not of pile or tufted construction. The rate of duty will be 6.8
percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile
category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the
requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
William J. Luebkert
Port Director,
Philadelphia, PA