CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D81122
Ms. Amy Sperber
Delia's
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014
RE: The tariff classification of swimwear from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Sperber:
In your letter dated August 4, 1998, you requested a
classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to
you.
Your submitted sample, style 23055, is a women's one piece
swimsuit of knitted fabric of 80% nylon and 20% spandex. The item
features a capping on the rounded neckline, armholes and back with
the capping extending into straps that hook onto the back of the
suit, racing stripes, hi-cut leg openings with capping and a sewn
in front liner.
The applicable subheading for style 23055, will be
6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear,
knitted or crocheted; women's or girls' swimwear: of synthetic
fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more
elastomeric yarn or rubber threads: women's. The duty rate will be
25.9 percent ad valorem.
Style 23055 falls within textile category designation 659.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of
Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a
visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division