CLA-2-61:S:S:N:JS:I03 D81160
TARIFF NO: 6110.20.2020
Ms. Laura Moore
Polo Jeans Company
595 Madison Avenue
New York, New York
Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Moore:
In your letter of August 7, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling. Sample of style wsw-7349 was submitted for
classification.
Style wsw-7349 is composed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The
garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the mid thigh.
It is sleeveless and has a round neck.
The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2020,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides
for women's cotton knit sweaters. The rate of duty is 19%. The
garment falls into textile category 345. As products of Hong
Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements
based on international trade agreements and subject to quota
reporting.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which
is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
David Ballard
Port Director,
Champlain, N.Y.