CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:351 D81186
Ms. Christi Wozney
Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.
One Ashley Way
Arcadia, WI 54612
RE: The tariff classification of polyester staple fiber from
Korea, Taiwan, and China.
Dear Ms. Wozney:
In your letter dated August 17, 1998 you requested a
classification ruling.
You have submitted 3 samples of polyester staple fiber which
are identified by the manufacturers names. The descriptions of
each sample are based upon information which you supplied.
The first sample of polyester staple fiber is from Korea
Synthetic Fibers, Korea. It is claimed to be polyester staple
fiber made from recycled polyester resin. It is not carded, combed
or other processed. The staple length is 51mm and the decitex is
stated to be 16.7.
The second sample is from Nan Ya Plastics Corporation of
Taiwan. It is claimed to be polyester staple fiber made from
virgin polyester. It is neither carded, combed or otherwise
processed. The staple length is said to be 64mm and the decitex is
17.
The third sample is from Yangzhou Guazhou Chemical Fibre Co.,
Ltd. It is claimed to be polyester staple fiber made from
polyester chip. The staple length is said to be 64mm and the
decitex claimed to be 13.2.
The applicable subheading for all three samples will be
5503.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for synthetic staple fibers, not carded,
combed or otherwise processed for spinning: of polyesters,
measuring 13.2 decitex or more. The rate of duty will be 4.7
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division