CLA-2-61:CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 D81242
Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102
RE: The tariff classification of coated cotton knit gloves
from China
Dear Mr. Terrell:
In your letter of August 11, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Midwest Quality
Glove, Inc., P.O. Box 260, Chillicothe, Missouri 64601.
You have submitted a pair of men's work gloves, Style No.
270. These gloves are made of 100% cotton knit fabric. After
being cut and sewn, they were then coated with polyvinyl
chloride. The gloves have an attached knit cuff which has not
been coated.
The applicable subheading for these gloves will be
6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or
crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or
rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: other. The rate of
duty will be 11.2%.
Your sample will be returned under separate cover.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
John M. Regan
Service Port Director,
Cleveland, Ohio