CLA-2-61:I11 D81455
Robert Follick
Follick & Bessich
One Exchange Place, Suite 915
Jersey City, New Jersey 07302
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China.
Dear Mr. Follick:
In your letter dated August 18, 1998 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Manhattan Surplus Limited.
The sample will be returned as requested.
The garment, style 5090-S1, is a sweater of 55% ramie/45%
cotton and features long sleeves, a full frontal buttoned
opening, a collar, and is beaded and embroidered on the sleeve
cuff and front of the garment. The collar is composed of a 90%
polyester/10% spandex fabric which is also used to trim the
sleeve hem, waistband and frontal closure. The garment measures
less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal
direction.
The applicable subheading for the sweater will be
6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and
similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile
materials, other, sweaters for women or girls, other, other,
other. The rate of duty will be 6%.
The sweater falls within textile category designation 845.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Dennis H. Murphy
Port Director
Norfolk, Virginia