CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D81483
Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
Box 3165
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17105
RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine
from China
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated August 18, 1998, you requested a
tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the
item was submitted with your ruling request.
The sample (item #987545), which you identified as "Wood
Carved Look Bear", is a five and one half inch agglomerated stone
bear figurine which has a wood-like appearance. The figurine is
in a sitting position wearing a red and green plaid polyester
scarf.
You indicated in your letter that this item is composed of
natural crushed stone agglomerated with polyester resin. You
further indicated that the crushed stone and the plastics
material are evenly distributed throughout the body of the
article.
The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone bear
figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial
stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The
rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob
Bunin at 212-466-5796.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division