CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D81505

Mr. Clemens V. Claparede
L.H. Corp
Pulaski Corporate Center
4945 Stepp Place
Dublin, Virginia 24084

RE: The tariff classification of ball type valves from Germany

Dear Mr. Claparede:

In your letter dated July 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of L.H. Corp.

The items in question are "bowlswitch" valves which are described as sanitary ball type valves for use in the food and beverage industries. The valves are made of stainless steel and are hand operated.

The applicable subheading for the bowlswitch valves will be 8481.80.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand operated ball type valves of steel. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division