CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D81528
Mr. Eric Jones
C-Air International, Inc.
11222 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 100
Inglewood, CA 90304
RE: The classification of women's knit nightgown and seeds from
the United Arab Emirates.
Dear Mr. Jones:
In your letter dated August 14, 1998, you requested a
classification ruling for a nightgown imported with wild flower
seeds, on behalf of Nitches Inc. The garment and seeds are being
returned, as you requested.
Style 656533 is a woman's nightgown constructed from 100%
cotton lightweight jersey knit fabric. The nightgown, which
extends approximately to the knee, features a v-neckline, short
sleeves, a patch pocket at the chest, side slits extending upward
from the hem approximately six inches, and a hemmed bottom. The
neckline and top of the pocket have a 1/4 inch satin trim; the
neckline, pocket top and sleeves have picot edging.
The nightgown will be imported, packaged and sold with wild
flower seeds. The combination of seeds and nightgown do not meet
the requirements of a composite good or a set, so each item - the
seeds and the nightgown, will be classified separately.
The applicable subheading for the seeds will be
1209.99.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for seeds...of a kind used for
sowing...other. The rate of duty will be 1.65 cents per
kilogram.
The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be
6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's or
girls...nightdresses...knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The
rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.
The nightgown falls within textile category designation 351.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
the United Arab Emirates are subject to a visa requirement and
quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact
National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division