CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D81683

Ms. Janet Ujfalusi
Janet Ujfalusi Customs Broker
10910 La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of jute bottle bags from India.

Dear Ms. Ujfalusi:

In your letter dated August 19, 1998, on behalf of Sean Sebastian Swabb DBA Sean Sebastian Designs, you requested a tariff classification ruling for jute bottle bags.

The samples submitted, no style numbers indicated, are bottle bags manufactured with an outer surface of 100 percent jute with a plastic backing designed to contain one and two bottles of wine. Both items feature double bamboo carrying handles. The applicable subheading for the bottle bags of 100 percent jute will be 4202.92.9036, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

At present, this item is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa from India.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division