CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 D81685

Ms. Annia M.Nazco
U.S. Import and Promotions Co.
407 Lincoln Road, Suite 12-D
Miami Beach, FL 33139

RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic case and metal ring key chain from China.

Dear Ms. Nazco:

In your letter dated August 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf Crown Petroleum.

The sample submitted is a key chain with metal ring and acrylic case to insert picture. The key chain will be used for promotional purposes advertising Crown Petroleum. The sample is being returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the key chain with metal ring and acrylic case will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division