CLA-2-61:NO:TC:I06 D81770

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Incorporated
142 West 57th Street
New York, New York 10019

RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit sweaters from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated August 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, Style #s 27-12699 and 27-12734, are women's sweaters composed of knit fabric constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed or where due to their construction, the stitches on the outer surface cannot be counted in the direction the stitches were formed. Both styles feature a scoop neckline; long sleeves and a straight bottom. Style # 27-12699 is composed of 100% polyester fabric. Style # 27-12734 is composed of 88% rayon 12% nylon openwork fabric. Per your request, your samples are returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director
New Orleans, Louisiana