CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 D81773

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
142 West 57th Street
New York, NY 10019

RE: The classification of a women's tank-styled blouse from China

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated August 26, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a women's tank-styled blouse . The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 52-22934 is a sleeveless, tank-styled blouse constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. The pullover garment features a V-shaped front neckline and a rounded rear neckline. There is a keyhole button opening at the rear neck. The garment is approximately 2 1/4 iches wide at the shoulder seams.

The applicable subheading for style 52-22934 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments women's or girls: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste...sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 52-22934 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China currently are subject to a visa requirement but not are not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division