CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D81794
Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919
RE: The tariff classification of a racing upper body garment from
Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Ralston:
In your letter dated September 2, 1998, on behalf of Reliable
Racing supply Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style RRS is a unisex racing upper body
garment used in slalom racing. The garment consists of knit 82%
polyester and 28% spandex fabric. The garment length is to the
midriff, has long sleeves with padding and a full front zipper.
The applicable subheading for the racing upper body garment,
Style RRS will be 6114.30.30.70, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or
crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women's or girls'."
The duty rate will be 15.6 % ad valorem.
The applicable special classification provision for the slalom
racing upper body garment will be 9817.61.01 which provides for:
"Articles of ski racing apparel which, because of their padding,
construction, or other special features, are specially designed to
protect against injuries for the sport of ski racing., such as
blows caused by slalom gates or falls."
Style RRS falls within textile category designation 659.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong
Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at
212-466-5881.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division