CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D82230

Ms. Janet Ujfalusi
Janet Ujfalusi Customs Broker
10910 La Cienga Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels from China.

Dear Ms. Ujfalusi:

In your letter dated September 11, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kane Industries Corp.

You submitted two kitchen towels. Both towels are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. Two sides are hemmed and the others are fringed. They measure 15 x 23 inches. One towel is printed with a cherry motif and the other with an apple motif.

The applicable subheading for the kitchen towels will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division