CLA-2-76:RR:NC:115 D82280

Ms. Tammy Tetzlaff
KOHL'S DEPARTMENT STORE
N56W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies mesh evening bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Tetzlaff:

In your letter dated September 08, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted (STYLE #MS8202) is an evening mesh aluminum bag with Acetate lining. The dimensions are: (L) 7.25 inches x (w) 3.5 inches x (H) 6.75 inches. The bag has a metal magnetic closure at top and there are round handles. The sample is being returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum handbag will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division