CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D82475
Ms. Tammy Tetzlaff
Kohl's Department Store
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051
RE: The tariff classification of an evening bag with outer
surface of polyester fabric from China.
Dear Ms. Tetzlaff:
In your letter dated September 3, 1998 you requested a
tariff classification ruling on an evening bag style no. MS7912
The bag is rectangular in shape and features a gusset type
construction with one internal pocket and a braided shoulder
strap. When fully expanded it measures approximately 8 1/2" x 3"
x 5 1/2". The outer surface is covered in polyester woven fabric.
The bag has a flap closure which is secured by a magnetic snap.
The flap features a scalloped edge and is decorated with sequins
and artificial pearls.
The applicable subheading for the evening bag will be
4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Handbags...with outer surface of
textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, of man-made
fibers. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.
Item 4202.22.4030 falls within textile category designation
670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products
of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being
returned herewith in accordance with your request.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle
By: Nancy K. Johnson
Supervisory Import
Specialist