CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D82485
Mr. Michael D. Grupa
Stearns Inc.
P.O. Box 1498
St. Cloud, Minnesota 56302
RE: The tariff classification of belts from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Grupa:
In your letter dated September 11, 1998 you requested a
classification ruling.
The submitted samples are two woven nylon fabric, elasticized
belts for waders. The belt is to tighten around the waist in place
of or with suspenders. Style F730 is approximately 2 inches wide
with a plastic buckle and adjustable slide. Style F731 is
approximately 1 1/4 inches wide with a plastic buckle and slide.
The applicable subheading for the belts for waders, Styles
F730 and F731 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing
accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other
than those heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made
fibers." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem.
The belts fall within textile category designation 659. Based
upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are
subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at
212-466-5881.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division