CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D82677
Ms. Jeanette Childs
Customs Import Analyst
Sears, Roebuck & Co.
3333 Beverly road, BC-172A
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit top, shorts, and
dress from the Philippines.
Dear Ms. Childs:
In your letter dated September 22, 1998, you requested a
classification ruling for three women's garments. The samples
are being returned, as you requested.
Style 9863 is a woman's dress constructed from 82% cotton,
12% nylon and 6% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless dress
features a v neckline, 1/4 inch satin trim around the neckline
and armhole openings, two patch pockets below the waist, and a
hemmed bottom.
Style 9862 consists of a pullover and pair of shorts,
constructed from 82% cotton, 12% nylon and 6% spandex knit
fabric. The jersey fabric is constructed from thick and thin
yarns which create a textured pattern of horizontal stripes. The
pullover features short sleeves, a rounded neckline, side slits
extending upward from the bottom approximately 2.5 inches, and a
hemmed bottom. The pull on shorts feature a covered one inch
elastic waistband with a drawstring, and a hemmed bottom.
The applicable subheading for the dress will be
6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's dresses, knitted or crocheted,
of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the shorts will be
6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's knit shorts of cotton. The
rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pullover will be
6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted or crocheted, of
cotton, women's. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad
valorem.
The dress falls within textile category designation 336; the
shorts fall within textile category 348; the pullover falls
within textile category designation 339. Based upon
international textile trade agreements, products of Philippines
are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact
National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division